Privacy Policy

Jane Barbeary - Celebrant is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Personal data is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information.

The legal basis for collection and use of your personal data is to:

Arrange and carry out services as agreed within your booking.

Explicit Approval

Jane Barbeary gained your explicit approval to collect, hold and process your personal data as set out on your booking form when you engaged her services.

Jane will use your personal data to the extent necessary to:

  • Carry out your booking, including:

  • Contacting you when necessary in relation to your booking

  • Receive payment

  • Follow up after booking

Jane has taken appropriate measures to safeguard personal data under her control against unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Data Storage

Your personal data will be stored electronically and password protected.

Data Retention Policy

Your data will be retained whilst your booking is being arranged and has taken place. Thereafter, unless otherwise agreed Jane may continue to hold some of your personal data for a further period of 6 years to ensure compliance with Company Law and HMRC Statutory VAT reporting requirements. Where there is no requirement to continue to hold your personal data Jane will destroy it.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed by Jane Barbeary, and what personal data is held.

You may make your request at any time and by any reasonable means (letter, telephone, e-mail) although it is preferred that you make contact in writing, detailing the precise nature of your request so that there can be no misunderstanding.

Further information is available from the Information Commissioners Office website on how to make a request.